Seq # 602020060

Scopula marginepunctata (Goeze, 1781) Species

Last modified: Feb. 17, 2020, 7:47 p.m.


A rare but widespread species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Scopulini > Genus: Scopula > Subgenus: Calothysanis > Species: Scopula marginepunctata
Vernacular names
Prachtstipspanner (NL), Mullein Wave (EN), La Frange picotée, l'Acidalie picotée (FR), Randfleck-Kleinspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Scopula contiguaria sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from mid May till July and again from August till mid September. They come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on different herbaceous plants, like Achillea millefolium and Artemisia vulgaris. Hibernates as a larva and pupates in loose earth.

No pictures yet!