Seq # 602020050

Scopula incanata (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 15, 2021, 11:42 a.m.


A very rare and local species in the southern part in Belgium, not seen for a while.
Perhaps overlooked because of the resemblance with Scopula marginepunctata.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Scopulini > Genus: Scopula > Subgenus: Calothysanis > Species: Scopula incanata
Vernacular names
Bergstipspanner (NL), L'Acidalie grisonnante (FR), Weißgrauer Kleinspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Scopula mutataria (Duponchel, 1830)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Substrates:
Polyphagous
No pictures yet!