Seq # 602020110

Scopula corrivalaria (Kretschmar, 1862) Species

Last modified: June 7, 2022, 2:43 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium. Nowadays only known from one location in de Kempen.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Scopulini > Genus: Scopula > Subgenus: Scopula > Species: Scopula corrivalaria
Vernacular names
Moerasstipspanner (NL), L'Acidalie de Kretschmar (FR), Ampfer-Kleinspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Dufrane A. 1931. Quelques Sterrhinae. — Lambillionea 31: 184–188. On page 184.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults come sparsely to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from late June towards mid-August.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on different herbaceous plants like Rumex hydrolapathum and Solanum dulcamara.

No pictures yet!