Seq # 602020120

Scopula decorata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Oct. 2, 2021, 6:14 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, not seen for a long time.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Scopulini > Genus: Scopula > Subgenus: Scopula > Species: Scopula decorata
Vernacular names
Tijmstipspanner (NL), L'Acidalie décorée, la Cendrée. (FR), Sandthymian-Kleinspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859a. Lépidoptères. Catalogue des Phalénidées. Deuxième partie. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 107–132. On page 127.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from late May till late August. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Thymus

The larva lives on Thymus serpyllum. Hibernates as larva.

No pictures yet!