Seq # 602020130

Scopula immorata (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 2, 2021, 6:18 p.m.


A rare species in the southern provinces of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Sterrhinae > Tribus: Scopulini > Genus: Scopula > Subgenus: Scopula > Species: Scopula immorata
Vernacular names
Donkere prachtstipspanner (NL), Lewes Wave (EN), L'Acidalie hardie (FR), Marmorierter Kleinspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from end of June till mid August. They are easily disturbed during the daytime. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Polygonum

The larva lives on Thymus and Origanum vulgare. Hibernates as a larva among plant debris.

No pictures yet!