Seq # 362770010

Rhyacionia buoliana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 8, 2021, 2:09 p.m.


A fairly common species in the northern part of Belgium, elsewhere rather rare.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Rhyacionia > Species: Rhyacionia buoliana
Vernacular names
Gewone dennenlotboorder (NL)
Synonyms
Rhyacionia gemmana (Hübner, 1819)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till the end of August. They are active at dusk and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pinus sylvestris
Host plant (genera):
Pinus

The larva lives in a developing bud of Pinus sylvestris. It hibernates. Pupation in a silken cocoon in the feeding place.

No pictures yet!