Seq # 362760040

Rhopobota ustomaculana (Curtis, 1831) Species

Last modified: Feb. 12, 2020, 12:46 p.m.


A local and very rare species in Belgium, only known from the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Rhopobota > Species: Rhopobota ustomaculana
Vernacular names
Prachtbosbesbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1913a. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères de la faune belge non mentionnés dans le catalogue raisonné De Crombrugghe. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 57: 101–107. On page 103.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year and have been observed during June and July. They are active during sunny afternoons towards dusk and later come sparsely to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vaccinium vitis-idaea

The larva lives between spun leaves of Vaccinium vitis-idaea and V. myrtillus. Hibernates in the larval stage and pupates in a cocoon in the larval habitation.

No pictures yet!