Seq # 362760030

Rhopobota stagnana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Oct. 26, 2020, 4:02 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, not seen for a long time but recently (2019) discovered again in LG. Hitherto only known from one location.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Rhopobota > Species: Rhopobota stagnana
Vernacular names
Duifkruidbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Rhopobota fractifasciana (Haworth, 1811) , Rhopobota cuphana (Duponchel, 1843) and Rhopobota caricana (Guenée, 1845)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 79.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing from late June towards end of July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Scabiosa and Succisa
No pictures yet!