Seq # 362760020

Rhopobota naevana (Hübner, 1817) Species

Last modified: Oct. 17, 2020, 3:24 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Eucosmini > Genus: Rhopobota > Species: Rhopobota naevana
Vernacular names
Topspringertje (NL)
Synonyms
Rhopobota unipunctana (Haworth, 1811), nec (Donovan, 1805)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 90.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from end May till early September. They are active towards dusk and later come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Polyphagous

The larva lives between spun leaves polyphagous on different species of trees and shrubs, especially Ilex and Prunus spinosa. Pupation in the larval habitation or in a cocoon amongst detritus on the ground.

No pictures yet!