Seq # 190150010

Pseudoswammerdamia combinella (Hübner, 1786) Species

Last modified: June 18, 2021, 12:45 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Yponomeutidae > Subfamily: Yponomeutinae > Genus: Pseudoswammerdamia > Species: Pseudoswammerdamia combinella
Vernacular names
Rode duifmot (NL)
Synonyms
Pseudoswammerdamia comptella (Hübner, 1796)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 113.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The young larva makes a white blotch mine in a lower leaf of the food plant. Later on, it lives in a thick web, often several larvae in the same web.
Pupation in a dense white silken cocoon amongst detritus on the ground. The pupa hibernates.
The adults occasionally come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early May till mid June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa

The young lives in a lower leaf of Prunus spinosa.

No pictures yet!