Seq # 190160010

Swammerdamia caesiella (Hübner, 1796) Species

Last modified: Jan. 20, 2020, 2:30 p.m.


A rather rare species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Yponomeutidae > Subfamily: Yponomeutinae > Genus: Swammerdamia > Species: Swammerdamia caesiella
Vernacular names
Egale duifmot (NL)
Synonyms
Swammerdamia heroldella (Hübner, 1825) and Swammerdamia griseocapitella (Stainton, 1851)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 23 (as heroldella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year from May till June and again during August. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva lives under a slight silken web on the upperside of the leaves of Betulus. It pupates in a dense white cocoon on or close to the ground.

No pictures yet!