Seq # 190140020

Paraswammerdamia nebulella (Goeze, 1783) Species

Last modified: Feb. 28, 2021, 2:43 p.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Yponomeutidae > Subfamily: Yponomeutinae > Genus: Paraswammerdamia > Species: Paraswammerdamia nebulella
Vernacular names
Meidoornduifmot (NL)
Synonyms
Paraswammerdamia lutarea (Haworth, 1828)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1902b. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères de la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 46: 481–483. On page 482.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva when young makes a mine in the leafs of Cotoneaster, Crataegus and Sorbus. It hibernates as a small larva in a small white spinning attached to a twig. Later in spring it feeds externally on the leaves in a slight web, often when young with two or three larvae together.
The adults come to light.


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from mid June till late July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sorbus aucuparia
Host plant (genera):
Crataegus and Cotoneaster

It feeds on: Cotoneaster, Crataegus and Sorbus.

No pictures yet!