Seq # 190140010

Paraswammerdamia albicapitella (Scharfenberg, 1805) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


Details

Classification
Family: Yponomeutidae > Subfamily: Yponomeutinae > Genus: Paraswammerdamia > Species: Paraswammerdamia albicapitella
Vernacular names
Witkraagduifmot (NL)
Synonyms
Paraswammerdamia spiniella (Hübner, 1807) and Paraswammerdamia caesiella (Hübner, 1813), nec (Hübner, 1796)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 26.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Young larva mines a leaf of Prunus spinosa in autumn. Hibernation in a white hibernaculum, mostly spun at the spine bases or forks between twigs. In spring it feeds, sometimes gregariously, in a white silken web amongst the leaves and twigs of the hostplant. Pupation within the web.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Adults are on the wing from May until September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus cerasus

The larvae feed on Prunus spinosa.

No pictures yet!