Seq # 190130020

Ocnerostoma piniariella Zeller, 1847 Species

Last modified: April 10, 2021, 2:19 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, distribution insufficiently known due to the difficulty with Ocnerostoma friesei.
Distribution is based only on individuals that have been checked for genitalia.


Details

Classification
Family: Yponomeutidae > Subfamily: Yponomeutinae > Genus: Ocnerostoma > Species: Ocnerostoma piniariella
Vernacular names
Grijs naaldkwastje (NL)
Synonyms
Ocnerostoma copiosella Frey, 1856
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 140.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

To reliably separate Ocnerostoma piniariella from Ocnerostoma friesei, it is usually necessary to refer to dissection of the genitalia, although O. friesei has grey antennae, compared to the present species which has whitish or grey antennae with white rings.
Forewing of male uniformly whitish grey, except for some white scaling at apex and costa, female greyish white suffused white, but almost entirely white at apex.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Mine

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

This species is believed to fly in one generation a year, with the main flight time from the end of May towards July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pinus sylvestris
No pictures yet!