Seq # 190130010

Ocnerostoma friesei Svensson, 1966 Species

Last modified: April 10, 2021, 2:19 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium, distribution insufficiently known due to the difficulty with Ocnerostoma piniariella.
Distribution is based only on individuals that have been checked for genitalia.
This species is believed to be much more common than O. piniariella.


Details

Classification
Family: Yponomeutidae > Subfamily: Yponomeutinae > Genus: Ocnerostoma > Species: Ocnerostoma friesei
Vernacular names
Voorjaarsnaaldkwastje (NL)
Synonyms
Ocnerostoma copiosella sensu auct., nec Frey 1956
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1906a. Catalogue raisonné des Microlépidoptères de Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société entomologique de Belgique XIII: 1–172; XIV: 1–155. On page 13.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

To reliably separate Ocnerostoma friesei from Ocnerostoma piniariella, it is usually necessary to refer to dissection of the genitalia, although O. piniariella has whitish or grey antennae with white rings, compared to the present species which has wholly grey antennae.
Forewing male pale grey and white at female with slightly greyish colour along dorsum.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two or three generations a year: from March to May, again in July and August and sometimes in October and November.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pinus sylvestris
No pictures yet!