Seq # 185330470

Phyllonorycter salicicolella (Sircom, 1848) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A widespread and mostly common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter salicicolella
Vernacular names
Wilgenvouwmot (NL), Long-streak midget (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1860. Lépidoptères nouvellement découverts en Belgique. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 4: 113–115. On page 115. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head brown, mixed with white scales: forewing ground colour brown to golden brown; white pattern consisting of a baseal streak, not edged and mostly a little sinuous; an indistinct patch on the dorsum near the base; four costal and three dorsal striae, the basal ones often merged to form a chevron.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

A rather small, elongated tentiform mine on the underside of a leaf, in many cases close to the leaf margin, causing the leaf to fold over the mine. The dark frass is concentrated in one corner of the mine.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Cocoon/pupa

A flimsy, whitish or yellowish cocoon. Pupal skin reddish brown.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The species hibernates in the pupal stage, among leaf litter on the ground. After emergence of the adult the pupal skin protrudes from the mine.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: April–May and August–September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salix caprea, Salix aurita and Salix cinerea
Host plant (genera):
Salix

The species lives on Salix, with a preference for Salix caprea, but it has also been recorded from Salix aurita and S. cinerea.

No pictures yet!