Seq # 185330460

Phyllonorycter sagitella (Bjerkander, 1790) Species

Last modified: April 10, 2021, 1:44 p.m.


A widespread but local and fairly common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter sagitella
Vernacular names
Rode espenvouwmot (NL), Scarce aspen midget (EN)
Synonyms
Phyllonorycter tremulae (Zeller, 1846)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1905. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères de la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 49: 100–107. On page 107 (as tremulae). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head brown, mixed with many white hairs; forewing ground colour ochreous brown with indistinct white pattern consisting of four costal and three dorsal striae, all ill-defined; the entire wing is covered with scattered brown-tipped scales.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

A semi-circular or oval tentiform mine on the underside of a leaf. At first the mine has a yellowish tinge, sometimes with a pink, or even reddish, hue, but after a while it colours dark brown till even blackish. The underside is flat, without any longitudinal folds. The black frass is concentrated in a corner of the mine.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Cocoon/pupa

A flimsy cocoon in the opposite corner than the one where the frass is stored. Pupal skin very dark brown or black.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The species hibernates in the pupal stage. After emergence of the adult, the pupal skin protrudes through the mine.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: April–May and August–September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus tremula

The species is monophagous on Populus tremula, especially the saplings.

No pictures yet!