Seq # 185330450

Phyllonorycter roboris (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rather common species in Belgium


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter roboris
Vernacular names
Bonte eikenvouwmot (NL), Gold-bent midget (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 141. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head white with some scattered ochreous scales; forewing ground colour golden ochreous with an unmistakable pattern of white scales; a whitish patch in the basal ochreous field which is sharply edged with brown scales, a large white area in the middle of the wing; four costal and two dorsal striae, all situated very closely to the apical area; a small but conspicuous black dot in the apical area, from which a dark grey hook in the apical cilia arises.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

A large (ca. 20 mm), semi-circular or oval, tentiform mine on the underside of a leaf, mostly close to the leaf basis. Mostly much contorted. Underside of the mine with rather many, very fine longitudinal folds. The black frass is concentrated in one corner of the mine.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

No cocoon, the pupa is directly attached to the central part of the roof of the mine. Pupal skin very dark brown, almost black, contrary to the other species living on Quercus which have a light brown to reddish-brown pupal skin.


Bionomics

The species hibernates in the pupal stage, among leaf litter on the ground. After emergence of the adult, the pupal skin protrudes from the mine.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: end of April till the beginning of June and in August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Quercus robur, Quercus petraea and Quercus pubescens
Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The species is monophagous on Quercus, in Belgium mainly found on Quercus robur, but also recorded from Q. petraea and Q. pubescens.

No pictures yet!