Seq # 185330480

Phyllonorycter salictella (Zeller, 1846) Species

Last modified: Jan. 21, 2020, 6:14 p.m.


A widespread but not very common species.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter salictella
Vernacular names
Witstreepwilgenvouwmot (NL)
Synonyms
Phyllonorycter viminiella (Sircom, 1848)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 156. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head brown, with some mixed white scales; forewing ground colour rather dark brown; white, sometimes yellowish white, pattern consisting of a basal line, not edged; a narrow, but mostly long patch at the dorsem near the base, sometimes connected to the first dorsal stria; four costal and three dorsal striae, the first dorsal stria is the longest.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

A rather large, elongated tentiform mine on the underside of a leaf, frequently close to the leaf margin and the leaf basis. The mine is parallel to the leaf margin and has one or more central longitudinal folds. In later stages, the mine is stringly contorted and the leaf margin may be covering the entire mine. The black frass is concentrated in a corner of the mine.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Cocoon/pupa

A tough light brown cocoon in which no frass is present.


Bionomics

The species hibernates in the pupal stage. After emergence of the adult, the pupal skin protrudes from the mine.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: from the end of April till the beginning of June and in August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salix alba
Host plant (genera):
Salix

The species lives on various, long-leaved species of Salix, with a preference for Salix alba, but it has also been recorded on other species, like S. daphnoides, S. fragilis, S. incana, S. purpuralis and S. viminalis.

No pictures yet!