Seq # 185330360

Phyllonorycter nicellii (Stainton, 1851) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A widespread and common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter nicellii
Vernacular names
Hazelaarvouwmot (NL), Red hazel midget (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 157. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head ochreous brown; forewing ground colour golden brown; white pattern consisting of some whit scales at the base of the wing; two transversal lines, edged basally with a thin row of dark brown scales; one to three, small costal and one to two, sall dorsal striae; a patch of dark brown scales in the apical area.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

Whitish green with dark brown to blackish head capsule.


Mine

At first a rather small, rectangular tentiform mine on the underside of a leaf, later growing into a long mine, situated between two secondary veins. On the underside a conspicuous central fold, and adjacent to that a series of small, inconspicuous folds. The mine is strongly contorted and the central part remains green for a long period with the two ends white with brown spots. The dark frass is concentrated in one corner of the mine.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Cocoon/pupa

An oval, white cocoon attached to both the roof and the bottom of the mine. Pupa light brown.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The species hibernates in the pupal stage. After emergence of the adult, the pupal skin protrudes through the mine.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: April till early June and July–August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Corylus avellana

The larva is monophagous on Corylus avellana.