Seq # 185330370

Phyllonorycter nigrescentella (Logan, 1851) Species

Last modified: April 10, 2021, 12:37 p.m.


A very local and very rare species in Belgium, occurring almost exclusively in the limestone Calestienne area.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter nigrescentella
Vernacular names
Tentjes-klavervouwmot (NL), Vetch midget (EN)
Synonyms
Phyllonorycter bremiella (Frey, 1855)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862a. Notes d'une excursion à Fondeleffe, près de Dinant. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 23–25. On page 24 (as bremiella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head dark brown; forewing ground colour brown; white pattern consisting of a rahter short basal line, finely edged with dark brown scales; a patch of white scales in the basal area of the dorsum, one transverse band edges with dark brown scales on both sides, three costal and two dorsal striae also edged on both sides with dark brown scales; a small patch of very dark brown to blackish scales in the apical area.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

Yellowish.

No pictures yet!

Mine

A tentiform mine on the underside of a leaf, strongly inflated and almost folding the entire leaflet. Some longitudinal folds on the underside. The upper surface is mottled white in the beginning but turn into purplish brown at a later stage and tenated plants become very obvious.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Cocoon/pupa

A very flimsy cocoon consisting of just some spun threads. Pupa light brown.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The last instar pupates inside the flimsy cocoon. The species hibernates in the pupal stage among leaf litter on the ground.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: April–May and August–September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vicia sepium

In Belgium, the mines are most of the time found on Vicia sepium. The species has also been recorded on other plants, like: Lathyrus, Lotus, Medicago and *Trifolium".

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Limestone areas where the larval host plant grows in the shade of higher vegetation or under trees.

No pictures yet!