Seq # 185330350

Phyllonorycter muelleriella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very local and rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter muelleriella
Vernacular names
Gevlekte eikenvouwmot (NL), Western midget (EN)
Synonyms
Phyllonorycter amyotella (Duponchel, 1840)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 155 (as amyotella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head brown; forewing ground colour golden brown; white pattern consisting of a quadrangular basal spot at dorsum, edged with dark brown scales; two costal and two dorsal striae, opposite to each other, the basal ones edged with brown scales on both sides, the proximal ones only at their basal side; a very small apical stria just before the apex; some white scales adjacent to a very dark brown horizontal line in the apical area. In the cilia a conspicuous brown-greyish hook.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

A rather narrow, but long tentiform mine between two secondary veins, the base of the mine touches the main vein. Underside with one conspicuous, longitudinal fold in the middle.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

A cocoon attached both to the roof and the bottom of the mine; some frass is incorporated in the cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The species hibernates in the pupal stage. After emergence of the adult, the pupal skin protrudes from the mine.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: May and July–August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Quercus robur and Quercus petraea
Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The species lives preferably on Quercus, mainly Quercus robur and Q. petraea, but it has also been recorded on Q. pubescens and Q. cerris.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

The species seems to prefer a xerothermic environment, like the sandy soils of the Kempen (AN and LI).

No pictures yet!