Seq # 185330340

Phyllonorycter messaniella (Zeller, 1846) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


Had been known from various localities in Belgium, especially from the Sonian Forest and the coastal area, then the species disappeared from the country for about 50 years, but it is now well present in several provinces, though not everywhere, and never common.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter messaniella
Vernacular names
Veelvraatvouwmot (NL), Garden midget (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1899. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 43: 72–76. On page 74. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head ochreous; forewing ground colour golden ochreous, white pattern consisting of a thin, long basal line, reaching the middle of the wing and finely edged with brown scales; four costal and four dorsal striae; the first dorsal stria just a match of some whitish scales, the second one much longer than the other ones and curved towards the apex; apical area shining purplish in fresh specimens; a small blackish dot in the apical area.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

At first a rather small (max. 14 mm), semi-circular or oval tentiform mine on the underside of a leaf, between two secondary veins, preferably situated near the nasis of the leaf. Later, the mine becomes longer; it has one longitudinal fold in the middle. The dark frass is concentrated in a longitudinal U-form inside the mine.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Cocoon/pupa

Pupation within the mine without making a real cocoon, but away from the frass heap. Pupa dark brown.


Bionomics

The species hibernates in the pupal stage. However, in xerothermic regions, the larva of a third generation seems to hibernate in evergreen oak species, like Quercus ilex. This has thus far (2018) not been observed in Belgium.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: May and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Quercus ilex, Quercus robur and Quercus petraea
Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The species has a preference for Quercus species, especially Q. robur, Q. petraea and Q. ilex, but it can develop also on a variety of other trees, like Carpinus betulus, Castanea sativa, Fagus sylvatica, and even Tilia cordata.

No pictures yet!