Seq # 185330080

Phyllonorycter cerasinella (Reutti, 1852) Species

Last modified: April 10, 2021, 11:58 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium. Hitherto only known from NA and LX.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter cerasinella
Vernacular names
Bergbremstengelmineermot (NL), Flügelginster-Faltenminierer (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 1980. Phyllonorycter cerasinella Reutti nieuw voor de Belgische fauna (Lep., Gracillariidae). — Phegea 8(3): 60–61. On page 60. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head ochreous mixed with white, forewing ground colour brown with five white costal striae of which the fifth near the apex can be very small, four dorsal striae.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Yellowish with light brown head.


Mine

A long, narrow tentiform mine in the broad wings along the stem, at first unicolourous with the other tissues of the plant, and hence very hard to see, but in a later stage turning brown and contorted more strongly.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

Eggs are oviposited singly on the wings along the stems. Pupation inside the mine during spring time. The species hibernates in the larval stage inside the mine. The adults are mainly active at dusk and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from late April till June and again in August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Genista sagittalis

The monophagous caterpillar only lives on Genista sagittalis. The mine is often long and strongly folded. The larva pupates inside the mine and hibernates.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Xerothermic areas on limestone soil where the larval host plant grows.

No pictures yet!