Seq # 185330090

Phyllonorycter comparella (Duponchel, 1843) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, becoming more recorded since 2005.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter comparella
Vernacular names
Abeelvouwmot (NL), Winter poplar midget (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1909. Observations microlépidoptérologiques faites en 1908. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 53: 44–47. On page 46. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head whitish with mixed brown hairs; forewing ground colour white with brownish pattern, some single brown scales scattered all over the wing.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

Oval tentiform mine on the underside of a leaf between two secondary veins, showing no longitudinal folds. On the underside the mine is hardly visible as is has almost the same colour as the rest of the leaf, on the upperside, however, the mine is visible as a lighter green or yellowish blotch than the rest of the leaf. The sides of the mine are lighter and a green spot remains in the center, but it grows gradually smaller when the caterpillar consumes the leaf tissue. The frass is contained in a corner of the mine.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Cocoon/pupa

A very thin cocoon. The pupa is dark brown, almost blackish.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The eggs are deposited on the underside of a leaf, and there can be several mines on the same leaf. Pupation inside the mine. The adults rest during the day on tree trunks and in the foliage. They become active at dusk and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: May–June and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus alba and Populus canescens

The larva lives exclusively on Populus alba or Populus canescens.

No pictures yet!