Seq # 185330070

Phyllonorycter cerasicolella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter cerasicolella
Vernacular names
Kersenvouwmot (NL), Cherry midget (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 142. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head ochreous brown; forewing ground colour brown, four white costal and three white dorsal striae. The first dorsal stria is curved strongly towards the apex.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

A tentiform mine at the underside of a leaf. The mine does only contain faint longitudinal folds.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

A white cocoon inside the mine.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The eggs are mainly deposited singly. The full-grown larva constructs a white silken cocoon in which it hibernates. Pupation in spring time. The adults are mainly active at dusk and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two, perhaps three, generations a year: from late April till June and again in August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus avium, Prunus cerasus, Prunus mahaleb, Prunus domestica, Prunus persica and Prunus vulgaris
Host plant (genera):
Cerasus and Prunus

The larva lives on a variety of cultivated and wild Prunus species, in Belgium most recorded on Prunus avium and Prunus cerasus. It has also rarely been recorded on Malus.

No pictures yet!