Seq # 185330060

Phyllonorycter cavella (Zeller, 1846) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A local and very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Lithocolletinae > Genus: Phyllonorycter > Species: Phyllonorycter cavella
Vernacular names
Grote berkenvouwmot (NL), Gold birch midget (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1910. Observations entomologiques faites au cours de l’année 1910. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 10: 93–95. On page 94. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head greyish brown. Forewing ground colour brown with four white costal and three white dorsal striae. The first costal and dorsal striae sometimes merge in the middle to form a transversal band.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

Entirely yellow to brownish yellow with a brown head capsule.

No pictures yet!

Mine

A large tentiform mine on the underside of a leaf. The leaf is very much contorted. About 8 longitudinal folds.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

White cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The eggs are deposited singly. The full-grown larva spins a white cocoon in the mine and pupates within that cocoon. The species hibernates in the pupal stage. Adults rest during day-time on a tree trunk or in the foliage and become active at dusk. They come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from the end of May till July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Betula pubescens and Betula pendula
Host plant (genera):
Betula

The caterpillar lives on Betula pendula and B. pubescens.

No pictures yet!