Seq # 362190070

Phiaris umbrosana (Freyer, 1842) Species

Last modified: April 6, 2022, 5:31 p.m.


A very rare and seldom recorded species in the southern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Olethreutini > Genus: Phiaris > Species: Phiaris umbrosana
Vernacular names
Kalklijnbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1904b. Varia — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 4: 15–16, 35–36, 44, 52. On page 15.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Often confused with Celypha lacunana, the best for identification is to check the genitalia.
Inner 2/3 of the front wing yellow-brown with a black drawing and with a wide light cross band that protrudes in the middle of the wing. Outer 1/3 greyish white with brown and black spots. The large brown spot from the outer edge tapers off at a point.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from mid-May towards August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Mentha and Stellaria
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The polyphagous larva lives on low plants with a preference for Mentha.

No pictures yet!