Seq # 362190060

Phiaris turfosana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1851) Species

Last modified: March 14, 2021, 12:29 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, but not seen for a long time. More than likely extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Olethreutini > Genus: Phiaris > Species: Phiaris turfosana
Vernacular names
Witvleklijnbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Larsen K. 1993. Some species of microlepidoptera new to the Belgian fauna (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae & Epermeniidae). — Phegea 21: 131–136. On page 131.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 13–16 mm. Greyish brown with many silvershining file lines across the wing and a white spot in the middle.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

It flies very low and swiftly over the lowest parts of the vegetation in late afternoon's sunshine. Later it comes to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Adults are the wing late May towards end of June, occasionally later.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vaccinium oxycoccus and Andromeda polifolia

Supposed to be moss, but this has to be confirmed.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Open heathland an woodland, raised bogs or moors.

No pictures yet!