Seq # 362190040

Phiaris palustrana (Lienig & Zeller, 1846) Species

Last modified: April 8, 2021, 11:07 a.m.


A rare species in Belgium, with more recordings in the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Olethreutini > Genus: Phiaris > Species: Phiaris palustrana
Vernacular names
Vosrode lijnbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Phiaris dissertana (Herrich-Schäffer, 1848)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 76.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Observed on

Substrates:
Mosses
No pictures yet!