Seq # 362190030

Phiaris micana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 7, 2020, 6:55 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium with two distinct area's: the Kempen area and the southern part of the country were in some places the species is locally common.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Olethreutini > Genus: Phiaris > Species: Phiaris micana
Vernacular names
Roestlijnbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Phiaris olivana (Treitschke, 1830)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 76.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from late May till early July. They fly towards sunset. The males rest by day openly on the foliage in boggy places.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants and Mosses

The larva lives in a tubular spinning in different species of mosses. It pupates in a cocoon in or near the roots.

No pictures yet!