Seq # 185260050

Parornix fagivora (Frey, 1861) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


Not very common, mainly observed in Flanders and from the mine only. Adults are rarely observed.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Parornichinae > Genus: Parornix > Species: Parornix fagivora
Vernacular names
Beukenzebramot (NL), Beech slender (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862c. Notes sur quelques lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 170–176. On page 174. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Forewing greyish with a row of small, inconspicuous, whitish striae along the costa; some brown spots near the inner margin. Identification very difficult without knowledge of the larval host plant, because of the resemblance with the other Parnornix species; study of the genitalia is necessary.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Mine

The first instar lives in a short, inconspicuous, gallery on the underside of the mine, only visible because of the reddish brown frass line; the gallery soon turns into a brownish blotch. The blackish frass is contained in a corner of the mine. Because the caterpillar spins only few silk, the mine remains almost flat.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

When the caterpillar leaves the mine, it folds the margin of a leaf tip downwards and fastens it wilk white silken threads. It continues feeding from within this fold, which after a while turns completely brown.
Pupation in the fold, among other fallen leaves on the ground during autumn. The species hibernates in the pupal stage.
The adults rest during daytime between the foliage or in cracks on the tree trunk. They become active towards dusk and at night. They come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: May–June and July–August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Fagus sylvatica

The species lives monophagously on Fagus sylvatica.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Beech forests, gardens and parks with individual Fagus trees.

No pictures yet!