Seq # 185190040

Parornix devoniella (Stainton, 1850) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2021, 11:14 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Gracillariinae > Tribus: Parornichini > Genus: Parornix > Species: Parornix devoniella
Vernacular names
Gewone zebramot (NL), Hazel slender (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 147. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Forewing ground colour greyish with many small, inconspicuous, whitish striae along the costa and some brown spots near the inner margin. Identification without knowledge of the larval host plant is very difficult because of close resemblance with the other Parornix species; study of the genitalia is necessary.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Yellowish green with light brown head capsule, the dark green intestinal tract is clearly visible; a row of four dark brown spots on the prethoracic plate, the two inner ones larger than the two outer ones (in contrast with the caterpillar of Phyllonorycter coryli which does not have such spots).

No pictures yet!

Mine

The first instar makes a small blotch on the underside of a leaf, mainly in a vein axil. At first, the central part of this blotch remains green because the caterpillar only consumes the outer parenchyma, where the blotch turns brown. Only in a later stage, the central parenchyma is eaten away also turning the mine into a very transparant blotch.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

Most of the blackish frass is concentrated in a corner of the mine. After leaving the mine the larve turns a leaf margin upwards and consumes the other plant tissues in this fold. Two successive folds are made.
Pupation within the leaf fold, falling down between leaf litter in autumn.
The adults rest between the foliage during daytime and become active towards dusk and during the night. They come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: in May and again in July–August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Corylus avellana

The larvae feed on Corylus avellana.

No pictures yet!