Seq # 185190030

Parornix carpinella (Frey, 1863) Species

Last modified: Oct. 3, 2020, 10:44 a.m.


A local and rare species throughout Belgium, though widespread.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Gracillariinae > Tribus: Parornichini > Genus: Parornix > Species: Parornix carpinella
Vernacular names
Haagbeukzebramot (NL), Hornbeam slender (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1898. Note sur quelques Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 42: 34–38. On page 36. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Forewing ground colour greyish with many small, inconspicuous, whitish striae along the costa; some brown spots near the inner margin. Identification is difficult without knowledge of the larval hostplant, because of the close ressemblance with other Parornix species, without the study of its genitalia.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

Greenish yellow to green with light brown head capsule; a row of four dark brown spots on the thoracical plates, the two inner ones clearly larger than the two outer ones.

No pictures yet!

Mine

At first starting with a small blotch, most often in a vein axil on the underside of a leaf. Silk is applied in the mine but does not contort it leaving the mine flat. The blackish frass is contained in the basal corner of the mine which at the opposite side ends with two square angles.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

During the free living stages the caterpillar folds a leaf margin downwards and feeds under the fold. It never makes a leaf roll as in some other Parornix species.
Pupation within the leaf fold, among leaf litter on the ground. The species hibernates in the pupal stage
The adults rest during daytime in the foliage; they are active at dusk and during the night and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: in May and again in July–August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Carpinus betulus

The larvae feed exclusively on Carpinus betulus.

No pictures yet!