Seq # 185260060

Parornix finitimella (Zeller, 1850) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


Before, mainly known from the southern parts of Belgium where Prunus spinosa grows, but later on discovered in scattered populations all over the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Parornichinae > Genus: Parornix > Species: Parornix finitimella
Vernacular names
Sleedoornzebramot (NL), Pointed slender (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 147. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar

Greenish yellow, head light brown. Legs black (in Parornix torquillella legs are yellowish green to pale brown). Prothoracic segment with four dark brown spots of which the two inner ones are much larger than the two outer ones (Parornix torquillella, also living on Prunus spinosa has only two such spots; but this characters seems to be very variable and it cannot be used for identification purposes).

No pictures yet!

Mine

The first instar lives in a narrow gallry on the underside of the leaf. Later on, this gallery is widened into a blotch, and after applying some silk, it turns into a small, but strongly inflated, tentiform mine, situated between two veins. Because all the leaf tissue is consumed, the mine turns whitish.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The free living instars fold a leaf margin downwards and fasten it with some whitish silken threads. They continue feeding within this fold. At least two such folds are constructed.
Pupation inside the fold, with the fallen leaf between leaf litter on the ground. The species hibernates in the pupal stage.
Adults rest during the day between the foliage. They become active towards dusk and at night. They come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations a year: June–July and August till mid October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa

The species primarily lives on Prunus spinosa, but occasionally also accepts other Prunus species, like Prunus avium, P. cerasifera, P. domestica, P. mahaleb and P. padus.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Hedge rows, road sides, parks and gardens where Prunus spinosa is planted.

No pictures yet!