Seq # 185220010

Parectopa ononidis (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Ornixolinae > Genus: Parectopa > Species: Parectopa ononidis
Vernacular names
Stalkruidmineermot (NL), Clover slender (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1860. Lépidoptères nouvellement découverts en Belgique. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 4: 113–115. On page 114. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Forewing ground colour rather dark brown, sometimes a little lighter towards the apex. Four white striae along the coast and also four striay at the inner margin; a small white spot in the apical area.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

First instars live in a narrow epidermal gallery on the underside of the leaf, soon enlarging into a blotch.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

Second instars feed on the leaf parenchyma in the center of the leaf, gradually extending to other leaf areas. Sometimes, especially in small leaves, the mine occupies the entire leaf area and in such cases, the caterpillar moves to another leaf. Frass is ejected from the mine. Pupation inside the last mine. The species hibernates in the larval stage.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two generations per year: May–June and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Ononis spinosa, Trifolium pratense, Trifolium repens, Trifolium medium, Trifolium montanum and Ononis repens
Host plant (genera):
Trifolium and Ononis

The caterpillar lives mainly on Ononis spinosa and Trifolium pratense, but it has also been recorded from various other Trifolium species.

No pictures yet!