Seq # 185210010

Micrurapteryx kollariella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: Feb. 27, 2021, 3:21 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Ornixolinae > Genus: Micrurapteryx > Species: Micrurapteryx kollariella
Vernacular names
Bremsteltmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 146. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head pure white. Forewing ground colour dark brown, from just beyond the middle of the costa a series of five, pure white striae all pointing some very dark, even blackish scales in the apical area. Cilia with an conspicuous dark brown, downwards pointing hook.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

Starting on the upperside of the leaf as a central blotch mine with extensions in several directions. Later on, this stellate blotch turns into brownish and sometimes occupies the whole leaf surface.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

The caterpillar is capable of changing to another leaf whenever the food in the first leaf is exhausted. Frass is ejected from the mine. Pupation between fallen leaves on the ground. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from early May towards mid July with a peak around mid May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Cytisus ratisbonensis, Cytisus sessilifolius, Cytisus capitatus, Cytisus nigricans, Coronilla emeritus, Laburnum vulgare and Sarothamnus scoparius
Host plant (genera):
Genista, Laburnum, Sarothamnus, Lupinus, Laburnocytisus, Petteria and Cytisus

The larva feeds mainly on Cytisus scoparius but has also been recorded from: Genista, Laburnum and Lupinus.

No pictures yet!