Seq # 215020050

Leucoptera sinuella (Reutti, 1853) Species

Last modified: Oct. 21, 2020, 9:50 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Lyonetiidae > Subfamily: Cemiostominae > Genus: Leucoptera > Species: Leucoptera sinuella
Vernacular names
Populierensneeuwmot (NL)
Synonyms
Leucoptera susinella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1860. Lépidoptères nouvellement découverts en Belgique. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 4: 113–115. On page 115.
Status

Native


Distribution


Egg

The empty shells are flat and shining and are conspicuous, usually seen with a magnifying glass.


Caterpillar


Mine

See also bladmineerders.be
Pay close attention to abandoned mines, because they resemble the mines of a Diptera Agromyza albitarsis very well. Also look out for Hymenoptera Heterarthrus ochropoda (sawfly) which occur at the same time and host plant, if no caterpillars are present in the leaf mine.


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The usually 5 to 10 eggs are deposited in groups on the upperside of the leaf, usually along a vein. The white larvae form large, upper-surface blotches in which many larvae may be present because mines can merge.
Pupation is external, mostly on the leaf. Exit slit in upper epidermis.

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus tremula, Populus canescens, Populus nigra, Populus balsamifera, Populus balsamifera trichocarpa, Populus alba, Populus × canadensis, Salix aurita, Salix caprea and Salix purpurea
Host plant (genera):
Populus and Salix

Different species of Populus and in Central Europe also on Salix.

No pictures yet!