Seq # 215020060

Leucoptera spartifoliella (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 10:37 a.m.


A rather rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Lyonetiidae > Subfamily: Cemiostominae > Genus: Leucoptera > Species: Leucoptera spartifoliella
Vernacular names
Bremsneeuwmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 25.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The young larva makes a mine just under the bark of the food plant. It hibernates in the feeding place.
Pupation takes place in a white cocoon on the stem of the food plant.
The adults are mainly active at dusk.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Genista tinctoria
Host plant (genera):
Sarothamnus

The larva lives on Sarothamnus or Genista tinctoria.

No pictures yet!