Seq # 220010010

Atemelia torquatella (Lienig & Zeller, 1846) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Praydidae > Genus: Atemelia > Species: Atemelia torquatella
Vernacular names
Vanillevlekje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 125.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The larva lives inside a blotch mine on Betula and Ulmus. A light web is spun beneath the mine and the larva moves between web and leaf. Frass is ejected from the mine and collected on the web. It hibernates in a cocoon within the mine, later it pupates in a boat-shaped cocoon amongst debris on the ground.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year during June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula and Ulmus

The larva lives on Betula and Ulmus.

No pictures yet!