Seq # 215020040

Leucoptera malifoliella (Costa O., 1836) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Lyonetiidae > Subfamily: Cemiostominae > Genus: Leucoptera > Species: Leucoptera malifoliella
Vernacular names
Appelsneeuwmot (NL)
Synonyms
Leucoptera scitella (Zeller, 1839)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 153.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine

The larva makes a typical round blotch on the upperside of a leaf with the frass dispersed in arches.

See also bladmineerders.be


Flight periods

The adults fly in one or two generations a year; during June and July and around August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sorbus aucuparia and Malus sylvestris
Host plant (genera):
Crataegus, Malus, Chaenomeles, Cotoneaster, Cydonia, Mespilus, Prunus and Betula

The larva mines the leaf of Chaenomeles, Cotoneaster, Crataegus, Cydonia, Malus sylvestris, Mespilus, Prunus, Pyrus, Sorbus aucuparia and Betula.

No pictures yet!