Seq # 215020030

Leucoptera lustratella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) Species

Last modified: Jan. 21, 2020, 9:55 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, but probably overlooked in many places.


Details

Classification
Family: Lyonetiidae > Subfamily: Cemiostominae > Genus: Leucoptera > Species: Leucoptera lustratella
Vernacular names
Hertshooisneeuwmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
van Nieukerken E. J. 2006. Records of mining Lepidoptera in Belgium with nine species new to the country (Nepticulidae, Opostegidae, Tischeriidae, Lyonetiidae). — Phegea 34(4): 125–144. On page 141.
Status

Native


Distribution


Mine


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year during May and August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Hypericum

The young larva makes a blotch mine in the leaf tip of different species of Hypericum. The larva is capable to restat a new leaf when the old leaf is mined out.

No pictures yet!