Seq # 215020020

Leucoptera lotella (Stainton, 1859) Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 10:34 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, but probably overlooked in many places.


Details

Classification
Family: Lyonetiidae > Subfamily: Cemiostominae > Genus: Leucoptera > Species: Leucoptera lotella
Vernacular names
Rolklaversneeuwmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Coenen F. 1994. Leucoptera lotella (Stainton, 1858): espèce nouvelle pour la faune belge (Lepidoptera: Lyonetiidae). — Phegea 22: 161–163. On page 161.
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The young larva makes a circular blotch mine without an initial gallery on the upper side of a leaf of the food plant. The abundant black frass lie in indistinct arcs or spirals and are attached to the upper cuticle forming a dark central fleck.
Pupation in a white oval silken cocoon, generally spun beneath a leaf of the food plant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly normally in one generation a year during May. When conditions are favourable a second generation occurs during August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lotus corniculatus and Lotus uliginosus

The larva lives on Coronilla varia and on different species of Dorycnium and Lotus.

No pictures yet!