Seq # 215020010

Leucoptera laburnella (Stainton, 1851) Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 10:28 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Lyonetiidae > Subfamily: Cemiostominae > Genus: Leucoptera > Species: Leucoptera laburnella
Vernacular names
Goudenregenmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1861. Observations diverses. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 5: 58–61. On page 61.
Status

Native


Distribution


Mine


Bionomics

The young larva makes a very short, sinuous leaf-mine, followed by a ca. 10 mm long serpentine mine ending in a blotch of ca. 1 cm diameter on the host plant .
Pupation in a silken cocoon on the food plant or in the nearby vegetation.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till the beginning of September. The main flight period is June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Genista tinctoria
Host plant (genera):
Laburnum

The main host plant is Laburnum anagyroides. It has also been recorded on Genista and Lupinus.

No pictures yet!