Seq # 361210030

Pandemis corylana (Fabricius, 1794) Species

Last modified: Feb. 23, 2022, 7:06 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Archipini > Genus: Pandemis > Species: Pandemis corylana
Vernacular names
Hazelaarbladroller (NL), Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 18–21 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till early September but mainly during July and August.


Observed on

Substrates:
Polyphagous

The larva lives on different species of deciduous trees like: Cornus, Fraxinus, Rubus, Corylus, Fagus, Prunus, or Quercus.

No pictures yet!