Seq # 361210020

Pandemis cinnamomeana (Treitschke, 1830) Species

Last modified: Jan. 31, 2020, 10:07 a.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Archipini > Genus: Pandemis > Species: Pandemis cinnamomeana
Vernacular names
Witsnuitbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1902b. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères de la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 46: 481–483. On page 481.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from late May towards mid August. The moths are active at sunset and come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Acer, Betula, Larix, Prunus, Sorbus, Quercus, Vaccinium, Abies, Picea and Taxus

The polyphagous larva feeds on a range of deciduous trees and shrubs like Acer, Betula, Prunus, Sorbus, Pyrus, Quercus, Vaccinium etc... Also reported on Abies, Larix and Picea. It lives and feeds in a spun or rolled leaf. It hibernates in an early instar and pupates in the larval habitation.

No pictures yet!