Seq # 361210040

Pandemis dumetana (Treitschke, 1835) Species

Last modified: May 16, 2021, 12:30 p.m.


A not so common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Archipini > Genus: Pandemis > Species: Pandemis dumetana
Vernacular names
Fijnmazige bladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 68.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 17–20 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives in a rolled leaf, occasionally in a flower-head. It is polyphagous on herbaceous and other plants.
It hibernates in an early instar.
Pupation in the larval habitation.
The moths are active at sunset and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from the end of May till the end of August. Most specimens have been observed in July.


Observed on

Substrates:
Polyphagous

Urtica, Valeriana, Sanguisorba, Origanum, Dictamnus, Hedera, Lysimachia, Symphytum and others... Chenopodium, Lonicera, Rubus, Quercus, Mentha and Fragaria.

No pictures yet!