Seq # 130110010

Nematopogon adansoniella (De Villers, 1789) Species

Last modified: May 28, 2021, 9:05 a.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Adelidae > Subfamily: Nematopogoninae > Genus: Nematopogon > Species: Nematopogon adansoniella
Vernacular names
Gevlekte langsprietmot (NL)
Synonyms
Nematopogon panzerella (Fabricius, 1794)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 116 (as panzerella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 17–20 mm. Antennae distinctly ringed white and brown. Forewing pale yellow to pale ochreous brown, with more or less distinct reticulation. Head ochreous.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Whitish, semi-transparent skin; head brown; thoracic plates lighter brown.

No pictures yet!

Case

10–12 mm, constructed from 4 to 5 crescent-like dry leaf parts, gradually in larger format.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The eggs are deposited in the stems of lower plants like Glechoma hederacea or Lamium galeobdolon, though these plants do not serve as a larval food plant. After hatching, the small caterpillars drop to the soil where they make their first case.
The adult moths are active in the early morning, the afternoon and at dusk. The males can be observed swarming from an hour before sunrise until just after the sun appears. They come occasionally to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year from early April till early June.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus and Fagus

The larva lives on the detritus from Fagus, Quercus, Prunus spinosa and Vaccinium myrtillus.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Bright deciduous forests, with a preference for mixed forests with Quercus and Fagus in xerothermic habitats.

No pictures yet!