Seq # 265380075

Monochroa rumicetella (Hofmann O., 1868) Species

Last modified: March 11, 2021, 3:15 p.m.


Discovered new for Belgium in 2018 in LI. Hitherto, this very rare and local species is only known from one location in LI.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anomologinae > Genus: Monochroa > Species: Monochroa rumicetella
Vernacular names
Zuringboegsprietmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Wullaert S. 2019a. Resultaten van de Werkgroep Bladmineerders uit 2018 met meldingen van minerende en andere zeldzame Lepidoptera in België en met tien nieuwe soorten voor de Belgische fauna (Blastobasidae, Gelechiidae, Gracillariidae, Nepticulidae en Tortricidae). — Phegea 47(2): 30–46. On page 35.
Status

Native


Distribution


Flight periods

The adults fly from May till the beginning of August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rumex acetosa and Rumex acetosella

The larva lives probably on Rumex or Oxalis.

No pictures yet!