Seq # 265380070

Monochroa palustrellus (Douglas, 1850) Species

Last modified: Aug. 19, 2021, 2:14 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, only known from a few locations in the northern part of our country.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anomologinae > Genus: Monochroa > Species: Monochroa palustrellus
Vernacular names
Gestreepte boegsprietmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2000c. Monochroa palustrella, een nieuwe soort voor de Belgische fauna (Lepidoptera: Gelechiidae). — Phegea 28(1): 81–82. On page 81.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva feeds internally in stem, leaf patioles or rootstock on the food plant.
The adults are active at night and readily comes to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from late June till August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rumex crispus

The larva feeds internally in stem, leaf patioles or rootstock on Rumex, especially on R. crispus.

No pictures yet!